New Work

Nadja Dehne

The change in work & economic environments How looks the future of work? What challenges are facing our economy? And which ways make collaboration efficient and human-oriented at the same time? We want to talk about this with our guests and invite the audience in a conversation, so that everyone can find their own answers. We are living in exciting times …

Introduction Regions & Delegations

Nadja Dehne

Silicon Saxony Day is going global! We are welcoming a diverse array of international delegations, and to promote the exchange on-site, we’ve created a new exhibition space called the Regions Island. At the Regions Island, you can connect with representatives from: High Tech NL (Partner Region 2024) Silicon Alps NY Creates German Trade Office Taipei AHK Taiwan CzechInvest Saxony Trade …

Autonomous Systems

Robert Krauße

AgendaSession Chair:  14:45 – 14:55MI Robotics Solutions for Fab Automation Marco Borsari, Meridionale Impianti 14:55 – 15:05tbdTejo Chalasani, Utpatti 15:05 – 15:15Co-Innovation in Action: Retrofitting for Enhanced Monitoring & MaintenanceDanny Städter, Smart Systems Hub GmbH 15:15 – 15:25Questions and Answers

Product Development (Microelectronics | afternoon)

Robert Krauße

AgendaSession Chair: Martin Landgraf, Fraunhofer IPMS 14:45 – 14:55 NXTGEN High Tech – Enabling the next generation chipsIvan Stojanovic, NXTGEN High Tech/Oost NL 14:55 – 15:05photonixFABJoni Mellin, XFAB Group 15:05 – 15:15tbdChristian Keil, Lidrotec GmbH 15:15 – 15:30Questions and Answers

Strategic HR Management

Robert Krauße

Agenda: Moderation: tbd 14:00 – 14:10 Okay, Boomer – Leveraging Synergies Between Gen X, Gen Z, and Gen A Heiko Riemer, MRL Consulting GmbH 14:10 – 14:20 Next generation of Talent Development Programs Anita Berthold, GlobalFoundries 14:20 – 14:30 Women Empowerment: Mission Unstoppable Marleen Mey, GlobalFoundries 14:45 – 14:55 Leadership Journey@GF Marcel Jaeger, GlobalFoundries 14:55 – 15:05 tbd  Annegret Pille-Hentschel, …

Cybersecurity

Robert Krauße

AgendaSession Chair: Oliver Nyderle, Telekom 14:00 – 14:10Circuit Breakers: Riding the Currents of ResilienceFranck Courbon, Ethicronics 14:10 – 14:20Security Culture meets Production RealityRené Wienhold, Deutsche Telekom MMS GmbH 14:20 – 14:30Is Passwordless MFA the Future of User AuthenticationMichal Wendrowski, Rublon 14:30 – 14:45Questions and Answers

AI & Autonomous Systems

Robert Krauße

AgendaSession Chair: tbd 14:00 – 14:10 Neuromorphic technology and ultra-low-power chips Dolbunov Alexey, Polyn Technology Ltd 14:10 – 14:20Microelectronics development for quantum communication systemsGerard Rauwerda, Technolution 14:20 – 14:30Next generation of automation in wet processingPatrick Hirt, AP&S International GmbH 14:30 – 14:45Questions and Answers

Cloud Transformation

Robert Krauße

Agenda Session Chair: Sven Jaenicke, Zeiss 11:45 – 11:55 Powerful saxony: open-source cloud ecosystemsSarah Günther, ALASCA – Verband für betriebsfähige, offene Cloud-Infrastrukturen e.V. 11:55 – 12:05digital exec., controlling for capital projects Jörg Schaible, Accenture GmbH 12:05 – 12:15How the AWS Cloud Protects Your Data Chris Schlaeger, Amazon Development Center Germany GmbH 12:15 – 12:30 Questions and Answers

Artificial Intelligence

Robert Krauße

Agenda Session Chair: Uwe Gäbler, Infineon Technologies & Peter Schneider, Fraunhofer EAS & IIS 11:45 – 11:55Infineon’s new PSoC Edge: Entering the Era of Edge AIAnn-Christin Bette, Infineon Technologies 11:55 – 12:05Industrial Analytics Ia GmbhViktor Laier, Industrial Analytics 12:05 – 12:15Introducing Tud| excitelab – a SpinLab CompanyAlexander Türpe, TUD | excitelab – A SpinLab Company 12:15 – 12:30Questions and Answers

Sustainability & Green Transition (Microelectronics)

Robert Krauße

Agenda Session Chair: Robert Weichert, WeichertMehner 11:45 – 11:55 tbdChristian Römlein, Intelligent fluids GmbH 11:55 – 12:05GreenICT – Presentation GreenICT@FMD Antje Zehm, VDI/VDE Innovation & Technik GmbH 12:05 – 12:15IPCEI on Microelectronics and Communication TechnologiesSophie Cordeiro, Bosch 12:15 – 12:30 Questions and Answers

Artificial Intelligence

Robert Krauße

Agenda Session Chair: Jochen Kinauer, Camline 11:00 – 11:10Electrifying AI: Training Large Language Models and Their Impact on Electronics Engineering Daniel Steinigen, Fraunhofer IAIS 11:10 – 11:20The Legal Implications of AI in Software DevelopmentWaldemar Zygadlo, Vm.pl 11:20 – 11:30AI-Based Diagnosis & Prediction Systems Norbert Waleschkowski, Semantis Information Builders GmbH 11:30 – 11:45Questions and Answers

Sustainability & Green Transition (Smart Systems)

Silicon Saxony e.V.

Agenda Session Chair: Oliver Michler, TU-Dresden 11:00 – 11:10Energy saving with maintennance-free sensing in buildingsBjörn Zeugmann, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS Design Automation Division EAS 11:10 – 11:20tbdStefanie Hammer, DAS Environmental Expert GmbH 11:20 – 11:30A truly circular economy for the photovoltaic industryCaterin Salas Redondo, ROSI 11:30 – 11:45Questions and Answers

Product Development (Microelectronics | morning)

Silicon Saxony e.V.

Agenda Session Chair: Martin Landgraf, Fraunhofer IPMS 11:00 – 11:10tbdClaudius Kofler, MULTIVATIVE GmbH 11:10 – 11:20tbd Chérie Vloet, Fastmicro 11:20 – 11:30R&D CookbookThomas Markfelder, 3DSE Management Consultants GmbH 11:30 – 11:45Questions and Answers

Sustainability & Green Transition (Software)

Robert Krauße

AgendaSession Chair: 14:45 – 14:55tbd Max Böttcher, Cloud&Heat Technologies 14:55 – 15:05tbd Björn Schuster, N+P Informationssysteme GmbH 15:05 – 15:15 Streamlining Critical Queue Timer Management: A Digital Twin Approach to Optimize Frontend ManufacturingHajo Terbrack, SYSTEMA Systementwicklung Dipl.-Inf. Manfred Austen GmbH 15:15 – 15:25Questions and Answers

Re- and Upskilling

Robert Krauße

Agenda 12:00 – 12:10 The European Chips Skills Academy – the go-to hub for everything skills-related in the world of chips Christopher Frieling, Semi Europe 12:10 – 12:20 Center of Excellence for Resource-Optimized ICT Manuel Thesen, Research Fab Microelectronics Germany – FMD 12:20 – 12:30 Questions and Answers

Product Development (Smart Systems)

Robert Krauße

AgendaSession Chair: Martina Vogel, Fraunhofer ENAS 14:00 – 14:10Tactile sensation for industrial robotic applications Daniel Bülz, Fraunhofer ENAS 14:10 – 14:20KUKA Robots in Semiconductor Industry Ralf Ziegler, KUKA Deutschland GmbH 14:20 – 14:30Deployment of adaptive robotic systems with dynamic collision avoidance Sebastian Zarnack, Fraunhofer IIS/EAS 14:30 – 14:45Questions and Answers